TSGK Clan Forum Forum Index TSGK Clan Forum
Half-Life 2 : Deathmatch TSGK Clan forum.
 
 CalendarCalendar   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Calendar
Calendar Calendar
Tue 17 Oct 2017 Wed 18 Oct 2017 Thu 19 Oct 2017 Fri 20 Oct 2017 Sat 21 Oct 2017 Sun 22 Oct 2017 Mon 23 Oct 2017
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The time now is Wed Oct 18, 2017 05:38
All times are UTC + 2 (DST in action)
 Forum index » TSGK General » HL2 Help
HL2DM is ...dead...
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
DeezNut$


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 132
Country:
Browser:

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 17:40    Post subject:  HL2DM is ...dead...
Subject description: Maybe, but it seems like it is
 

Hey gang.
The other day I noticed the menu screen for HL2DM was fine until a second before the menu appears. Then it got all pixelated and rough looking. After that, I couldn't play the game. I'd connect to a server, then a complete hemorraging of my RAM would begin. Took me from 1.5 GB RAM available to 24MB!!!
Can't find out why it's my only steam game that's doing this. Reinstalled once, worked for one round. Then not working again. Reinstalled both steam and the game, defragged local files, deleted old content, nothing works.
I attached the menu screen along with Task Manager's process window showing my RAM almost gone.

Sad
Hope to fix this and see you all in game hopefully.

DN
hl2memoryleak.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   681.63 KB
 Viewed   366 Time(s)

hl2memoryleak.jpg


_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
StonedCabbage
TSGK Member


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 2272
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Country:
Browser:
Age: 31

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 18:59    Post subject:  

mine always goes pixelated however the game continues to play fine
_________________

I hope that packet gets lost forever in network oblivion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gtamike_TSGK
TSGK Member


Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 2952
Location: Mapper since 2007 YouTube: gtamikesvideos
Country:
Browser:
Age: 27

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 19:45    Post subject:  

Use ram booster, I have 512mb ram and sometimes I have to use the software to free up my ram.

Added to attachment, its free for 15 days, and safe.

Heres some pictures of me using it also.
before.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   35.85 KB
 Viewed   340 Time(s)

before.JPG

after.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   36.43 KB
 Viewed   348 Time(s)

after.JPG

ABOUT RAM BOOSTER EXPERT (Doc).rar
Description 
rar

 Download 
Filename  ABOUT RAM BOOSTER EXPERT (Doc).rar 
Filesize  1.3 KB 
Downloaded  266 Time(s) 
rbsetup.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  rbsetup.zip 
Filesize  1.16 MB 
Downloaded  169 Time(s) 

_________________
http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
https://www.youtube.com/c/gtamikesvideos


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
DeezNut$


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 132
Country:
Browser:

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 02:05    Post subject:  

Tried it man. Watched it bleed the 647 MB of RAM it freed within 20 seconds.

Sad

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gtamike_TSGK
TSGK Member


Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 2952
Location: Mapper since 2007 YouTube: gtamikesvideos
Country:
Browser:
Age: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:09    Post subject:  

I sometimes click "Full optimization" 3 times to really free the ram.
(make sure you don't have any other programes open at the time)

Or

Plan b

Load hl2dm, get the windows task manager up "Ctrl, Alt, Delete"
Right click the hl2.exe, then set priority and select low. This should free up some memory.

_________________
http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
https://www.youtube.com/c/gtamikesvideos


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Lawitz
TSGK Member


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 2337
Country:
Browser:
Age: 28

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 17:51    Post subject:  

the longer I have windows running the more the ram gets filled, will this program get it back to the state it starts at first after getting into windows?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gtamike_TSGK
TSGK Member


Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 2952
Location: Mapper since 2007 YouTube: gtamikesvideos
Country:
Browser:
Age: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 17:53    Post subject:  

Lawitz wrote:
the longer I have windows running the more the ram gets filled, will this program get it back to the state it starts at first after getting into windows?


Should do, check out the (Doc).rar I attached for more information.

_________________
http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
https://www.youtube.com/c/gtamikesvideos


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Nutz


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 713
Location: A forest near you.
Country:
Browser:
Age: 43

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 20:46    Post subject:  

By default DM should only use 25% of your ram. I have mine forced
to use 70% of mine and rarely crash (once a week)
Maybe there is a problem with yours. Try right clicking on
HL2DM and clicking launch properties. you have 1.5 GB of ram
so I know you don't have Vista Laughing so in the box type this
-Heapsize 512000
This will force DM to use no more than 512MB. See if this helps.

_________________
SEGTech
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Freelancer
TSGK Member


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3226
Location: Latvija
Country:
Browser:
Age: 26

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 19:28    Post subject:  

the only thing that i can say here is that you format the HDD's and start from scratch...Backup some stuff you need first tho. There is a joke about windows.


2 Guys came to a thought thay can code a OS. So thay were working on it for a good month. And was up to see how will the first compile will work. So thay start the compilator and read the error sign that poped up. It said : Sorry , but only Billy can code something with his but" Laughing

So, sometimes the Windows OS glitches and you eather fix it somehow...or start from scratch. It's your call man.
maybe you should try to set the priorities as mike say.
Best of luck man!

_________________
My Deviantart acc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gtamike_TSGK
TSGK Member


Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 2952
Location: Mapper since 2007 YouTube: gtamikesvideos
Country:
Browser:
Age: 27

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 19:44    Post subject:  

Better to get lastest MS updates then. Rolling Eyes
_________________
http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
https://www.youtube.com/c/gtamikesvideos


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
DeezNut$


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 132
Country:
Browser:

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 17:04    Post subject:  

Well...here goes...LOL

Did a system restore to 1/5/09.
I power cycled the router and modem. Everything was good again.
My buddy (great online gamer and sick PC dude) told me my TCP stack was prolly to blame.
Undid the restore and it was screwed again.
So, I power cycled the router. Still screwed. I brought my video settings to the lowest possible settings and stuck to servers with low latency for where I'm at. It worked! So, I slowly brought different settings up keeping task manager up to monitor paging and RAM usage. I increased model detail, texture detail, etc. and it's holding. This morning even the menu was unpixelated. So, I've decided to invest in a gaming machine my buddy and I are going to build. It's going to be sick. Very Happy

Thanks to everyone (especially gtaMike! - you = teh kewlnezz) for your help and well wishes (and jokes) and I'll (hopefully) see you all in game peeps!

DN

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
StonedCabbage
TSGK Member


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 2272
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Country:
Browser:
Age: 31

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 18:43    Post subject:  

even on a bad machine HL2DM should run pretty sweet so I dunno why you would suddenly start having serious problems with it. Hope all goes well with your new rig Cool
_________________

I hope that packet gets lost forever in network oblivion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gtamike_TSGK
TSGK Member


Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 2952
Location: Mapper since 2007 YouTube: gtamikesvideos
Country:
Browser:
Age: 27

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 19:39    Post subject:  

Defrag hl2dm in steam and then defrag the pc this will boost ingame performance alot, if you want to try. (is my last idea) Surprised
_________________
http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
https://www.youtube.com/c/gtamikesvideos


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » TSGK General » HL2 Help
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
You cannot post calendar events in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2448s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0093s) ][ Debug on ]