hl universe, especially DM fan til I die
nfs5 (porsche unleashed)
rollercoaster tycoon series
mafia
deus ex
cs
doom (dunno which one, but was the first shooter I played which kept me up nights in a row)
sanity
That's kinda it Played a lot (rather TRIED a lot) but wasn't impressed by much. Even now, most games I try can't top hl Is that sad? _________________
Heres a rough stab which despite the numbers isn't in any order although where I play multiple versions, my fav variant is highlighted in red.
List is based on what I could (and tbh still do) play today and hence I have not included games such as Tomb Raider which felt awesome back in the day but is not something I could play now.
1 ) Half Life Series (PC) Redefined FPS; still unbeaten, HL2 MP actually genuinely changed my life as well as being the only game I've ever possibly been so addcited to I could have needed help!
2 ) Jet Set Radio Future (Xbox) So stylish and sooo playable. Funky too, the only game I've ever actually brought the OST to
3 ) Rez (DC/PS2/XBLA) I could play this forever; truly relaxing and totally mesmerizing - quite possibly my all time favourite video game. The updated XBLA version is gorgeous and I have a custom Rez image as my mobiles background (which everyone always asks about cos its awesome!).
4 ) Advance Wars 2 (GBA) Along with Rez, this is possibly my other true fav; I've lost more hours to this and its siblings than I care to admit I don't like the Dark Conflict re-style though.
5 ) Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (SNES/GBA) Best 2D platformer ever.
6 ) OutRun 2 (Arcade/XBLA, Xbox) The definitive arcade racer. Only Ridge Racer even comes close. Even better in the arcades when the machines are wired in together.
7 ) NiGHTS: Into Dreams (Saturn/PS2) How beautiful is this game and it's message? The game all my kids have watched me play as babies as the bright colours always get their attention. Woefully under rated. Hard to admit but the later PS2 conversion improves on the Saturn original.
8 ) Turrican II (Amiga) In some ways the gameplay is rather generic but I just can't stop playing it! Chris Hülsbeck's music is brilliant and is my phones ring tone.
9 ) Left 4 Dead (PC) Best co-op game I've played due to its genius system which make you value your colleagues.
10) Radiant Silvergun (Saturn/Arcade) I'd get shot by many hardcore shmup fans for choosing this I'm sure but I still love this game, for me its the definitive shooter and an awesome Saturn game. I nearly chose DoDonPachi over this but in the end my love for this won me over.
Just don't ask me again in a week cos I would have changed my mind for sure! I regret also having no room for Head Over Heels _________________
1 - Halflife PC
2 - tomb raider ps
3 - Turrican II atari st
4 - pacman arcade
5 - Giant Citizen Kabuto PC
6 - Super Mario 64
7 - mario kart 64
8 - Crysis
9 - motorhead PC
10- Far cry
there are lots of games that I could have put in my top 10
but the ones I picked were the first ones that came to mind. _________________
Joined: 25 May 2006 Posts: 2444 Location: Dubai, 2 clicks away from Burj Khalifa Country: Browser: Age: 40
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 17:55 Post subject:
jet set radio is sick! absolutely sick! the jet set radio future was awesome, got both their sound tracks. speaking of which, the forza 3 soundtrack is fantastic _________________
Illyria says: I am not going to explain why?you are too stupid to get it.
Joined: 20 Aug 2006 Posts: 2991 Location: Mapper since 2007 YouTube: gtamikesvideos Country: Browser: Age: 34
Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 22:14 Post subject:
My Favorite race games are Midnight Club 3 Dub Edition and Burnout 3 Takedown.
Im very picking with car racing games but these to gave me a big Rush when playing at the time.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum You cannot post calendar events in this forum